Kia ora, welcome to Lepperton School.  
We are a primary school in North Taranaki. We have a roll of around 160 students, from year 1 to year 6, with 8 classrooms.
At Lepperton we work hard to maintain our country school values, while preparing our students for the 21st century.
Calf Day

Calf Day on Saturday 15th October was a great success yet again. A huge thanks to the Home & School for their amazing effort in organising the day.  Also thanks to all the people who helped out on the day, without people to fill in the roster the day couldn't go ahead.
Check out our facebook page for all the photos.

Champion Senior Beef – Sarah Gibbs
Champion Senior Dairy – Bailey Cooper
Champion Junior Dairy – Rhys Baker 
Champion Goat – Sarah Gibbs
Champion Senior Lamb – Meike Drinkwater 
Champion Junior Lamb – Oliver Goble 
Ian’s prize – Dominic Mondia

Calves - Seniors 
Dairy Rearing – 1st Jaden Allen, 2nd Bailey Cooper, 3rd Cameron Dallinger-Moss 
Beef Rearing – 1st Sarah Gibbs, 2nd Brendon Dutton 
Leading – 1st Cameron Dallinger-Moss, 2nd Bailey Cooper, 3rd Koen Breman 

Calves – Juniors 
Dairy Rearing – 1st Miro Amoore, 2nd Matthew Baker, 3rd Rhys Baker 
Leading – 1st Rhys Baker, 2nd Matthew Baker, 3rd Miro Amoore
Lambs – Senior 
Leading – 1st Paige Macey, 2nd Euan Simpson, 3rd Tate QuilterPhipps 
Calling – 1st Jorja Wilson, 2nd Kate Denson, 3rd Tate QuilterPhipps 
Rearing – 1st Meike Drinkwater, 2nd Tate Quilter-Phipps, 3rd Millie Denson

Lambs – Junior 
Leading – 1st Carter Cooper, 2nd Maddison Dagger, 3rd Matthew Hastie 
Calling – 1st Oliver Goble, 2nd Blake Cover, 3rd Madison Drinkwater 
Rearing – 1st Paddy Gibbs, 2nd Jackson Rowlands, 3rd Oliver Goble 
Pre-school – 1st Ameliah Martin, 2nd Milla Squire, 3rd Renee Baker 

Guzzling – Senior 
1st Meike Drinkwater, 2nd Jorja Wilson, 3rd Bianca Drinkwater

Guzzling – Junior 
1st Annabella Aldridge, 2nd Matthew Baker, 3rd Madison Drinkwater

Over the past few months the year 5 and 6's have been competing in an interschool netball, soccer and rugby competition.  A huge congratulations to the soccer and rugby teams for winning their divisions!

Caring & Sharing Awards, Week 2 Term 4
Room 1:  Caelan Mitchell
Room 2:  Blake Hardy
Room 3:  Rhys Baker
Room 4:  Rhiannon Eriwata
Room 5:  Hazel Hart
Room 6:  Luka Gowler
Room 7:  Cara Yates
Room 8:  James Dutton
And a special carer & sharer award to Ms Pehi from the Home & School